SAM A. CROW, Senior District Judge.
[…] The Regents is authorized to construct such facilities on state property but only after consulting with the legislative joint committee on state building construction. K.S.A. 76-782(a). Such "facilities shall become the property of the state upon completion and acceptance by the board of regents." K.S.A. 76-782(a). The Kansas development finance authority is authorized to issue bonds as "necessary to provide sufficient funds to finance" the facilities. K.S.A. 76-783(a)(1). "[E]very obligation of the board of regents with respect to such bonds shall be an obligation of the board of regents payable out of any revenues or moneys of the board of regents derived from annual appropriations of the legislature." K.S.A. 76-783(a)(2). Any bonds so issued "shall at all times be free from taxation by the state or any agency." K.S.A. 76-783(g). The bonds are the "special, limited obligations of the Kansas development finance authority and the state shall not be liable for bonds issued." K.S.A. 76-783(i). The Regents' purchases relating to the facilities are not subject to sales tax. K.S.A. 76-784. The Act is to be liberally construed and, thus, not construed to limit the Regents' authority and particularly its finance authority under other state laws.